Cross-Border Application of the Registration Thresholds and Certain Swap Requirements

The Commission believes that section 2(i) provides it express authority over swap activities outside the United States when certain conditions are met, but it does not require the Commission to extend its reach to the outer bounds of that authorization

To read this article, you need to sign in.


You should only be asked to sign in once. Not the case? Click here


New to Regulatory Compliance Watch?

Register now to read this article and more for free.