Electronic Recordkeeping Requirements for Broker-Dealers, Security-Based Swap Dealers, and Major Security-Based Swap Participants

The Commission is proposing amendments to the introductory text of Rule 17a-4(f) to make the rule more technology neutral. In particular, the phrase “electronic storage media” would be replaced with the phrase “electronic recordkeeping system” throughout the rule

To read this article, you need to sign in.


You should only be asked to sign in once. Not the case? Click here


New to Regulatory Compliance Watch?

Register now to read this article and more for free.